08/01 CALIFORNIA SUITE

08/04 War on Peace: The End of Diplomacy and the Decline of American Influence, Ronan Farrow

08/05 WHO’S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF?

08/06 ARMY OF SHADOWS, BETTER CALL SAUL

08/07 THE _______ REPORT

08/08 The Flamethrowers, Rachel Kushner, The Incendiaries, R.O. Kwon

08/09 PETULIA, SUCCESSION

08/10 DEMETRI MARTIN: THE OVERTHINKER

08/11 OUT OF THE PAST, THE CENTURY OF THE SELF (PARTS 1, 2, 3)

08/12 MISSION IMPOSSIBLE: FALLOUT

08/13 THE CENTURY OF THE SELF (PART 4), CRUEL GUN STORY

08/16 YOUNG MAN WITH A HORN, Michael Curtiz: A Life in Film, Alan K. Rode

08/18 YANKEE DOODLE DANDY, THE THICK OF IT (2)

08/20 My Struggle: Books 6-9 The End, Karl Ove Knausgaard, BETTER CALL SAUL, PASSAGE TO MARSEILLE

08/21 Hits and Misses,Simon Rich

08/23 FILMWORKER

08/24 HEREDITARY, THE THING FROM ANOTHER WORLD(’51)

08/25 Caught, Henry Green, THE MAYFAIR SET (PARTS 1-4)

08/26 ALL WATCHED OVER BY MACHINES OF LOVING GRACE (PARTS 1-3), ABSOLUTELY FABULOUS (3)

08/27 BETTER CALL SAUL, THE ELEMENT OF CRIME

08/28 THE _______ REPORT, ABSOLUTELY FABULOUS (2)

08/31 MARWENCOL, ABSOLUTELY FABULOUS (2)

09/01 ABSOLUTELY FABULOUS (2), FLAMINGO ROAD

09/02 ABSOLUTELY FABULOUS (2), TUCKER: THE MAN AND HIS DREAM, THE GOODBYE GIRL

09/03 AFI LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: A TRIBUTE TO GEORGE CLOONEY, BETTER CALL SAUL

09/04 Party Going, Henry Green

09/07 DEMON SEED

09/08 DOUBLE INDEMNITY, KING KONG (’76)

09/09 THE RIDER, THE THICK OF IT (2)

09/10 LOVE*, REMIND ME*, BETTER CALL SAUL

09/11 IT FELT LIKE A KISS,NANCY 

09/12 Convenience Store Woman, Sayaka Murata, Crudo, Olivia Laing

09/13 THE ANDROMEDA STRAIN(’71)

09/14 THE LAND OF STEADY HABITS

09/15 Concluding, Henry Green, FOREVER, ALVAREZ VS GOLOVKIN, OUR MAN IN HAVANA

09/16 Babylon, Yasmina Reza, FOREVER (2), THE CHILDREN ACT 

09/17 70THANNUAL EMMY AWARDS, BETTER CALL SAUL

09/19 EVIL UNDER THE SUN, FABERGE: A LIFE OF ITS OWN

09/20 READY PLAYER ONE

09/22 Cherry, Nico Walker, THE PROFESSIONALS(’66), DATELINE, PORTRAIT OF JASON

09/23 MANDY

09/24 BETTER CALL SAUL

09/26 MANIAC (2), THE LONG VOYAGE HOME

09/27 MANIAC

09/28 D.L. HUGHLEY: CONTRARIAN

09/29 MANIAC (3)

10/01 Underbug: An Obsessive Tale of Termites and Technology, Lisa Margonelli, MANIAC (2), FOX AND HIS FRIENDS, JIMI PLAYS MONTEREY

10/03 MANIAC (2)

10/05 Flights, Olga Tokarczuk, BETTER CALL SAUL, THE GOODBYE GIRL

10/06 CALIFORNIA SUITE, PLAZA SUITE, TEA WITH THE DAMES, MACGREGOR VS NURMAGOMEDOV

10/07 NO STONE UNTURNED

10/08 BETTER CALL SAUL

10/09 Inadvertent, Karl Ove Gnausgaard, FOREVER (2)

10/10 NIGHT TRAIN TO MUNICH, FOREVER

10/11 BLACK ‘47

10/12 THE ROMANOFFS (2)

10/13 THE SUNSHINE BOYS

10/15 Begin principal photography on THE LAUNDROMAT

10/19 THE ROMANOFFS

10/20 TRACEY ULLMAN’S SHOW, THE ALPS MURDERS

10/25 THE ROMANOFFS

10/27 TRACEY ULLMAN’S SHOW

10/31 EIGHT HOURS DON’T MAKE A DAY (2)

11/01 THE ROMANOFFS

11/02 THE SPY WHO WENT INTO THE COLD, MARATHON MAN

11/03 TRACEY ULLMAN’S SHOW, DEUTCHLAND ’86 (3), THE TERMINAL MAN

11/06 THE HEADLESS WOMAN

11/10 THE ROMANOFFS, OPERATION ODESSA

11/11 CRAZY RICH ASIANS

11/14 SALLY4EVER

11/17 “Show Recent Some Love”, Sam Lipsyte, The End of the Moment We Had, Toshiki Okada, THE ROMANOFFS, SALLY4EVER, THE GETAWAY(’72)

11/18 ENEMIES: THE PRESIDENT, JUSTICE, AND THE FBI, SALLY4EVER, BETRAYAL: THE PLOT THAT WON THE WHITE HOUSE

11/21 SEARCHING

11/22 Lake Success, Gary Shteyngart, THEY’LL LOVE ME WHEN I’M DEAD, COLD WAR, THE ROMANOFFS, ALL ABOUT EVE

11/23 TIGER VS PHIL, The Feral Detective, Jonathan Lethem, MINDHUNTER (2), THE KNACK…AND HOW TO GET IT

11/24 SALLY4EVER (2), LES DAMES DU BOIS DE BOLOGNE

11/25 SHIRKERS

11/27 The Witch Elm, Tana French, A STAR IS BORN (’18)

11/30 THE ROAD WARRIOR, KEY LARGO (bye FilmStruck!)

12/01 HAPPY AS LAZZARO

12/02 Transcription, Kate Atkinson, SALLY4EVER, THE RIVER WILD, INSIDE SYRIA’S DEADLY DYNASTY

12/03 Bad Blood: Secrets and Lies in a Silicon Valley Startup, John Carreyrou

12/09 SALLY4EVER, VOX LUX

12/10 PATHS OF GLORY

12/13 THE LAUNDROMAT

12/14 WE ARE NOT DONE YET, THE FAVOURITE

12/15 WIDOWS, ROMA, AT ETERNITY’S GATE

12/16 GAGA: FIVE FOOT TWO

12/20 THE LAUNDROMAT

12/21 VILLAIN(’71)

12/22 SHAME (’68), ABSOLUTELY FABULOUS, THE INCREDIBLES 2, CIVILIZATIONS (3)

12/23 A NEW LEAF, 2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY

12/24 The Great Eastern, Howard A. Rodman, STALAG 17, THE TOWERING INFERNO, CIVILIZATIONS

12/25 MINORITY REPORT

12/26 THE 5,000 FINGERS OF DR. T, In Our Mad and Furious City, Guy Gunaratne, BELOW DECK (6)

12/27 BLACKKKLANSMAN, BELOW DECK (6)

12/28 EIGHT HOURS DON’T MAKE A DAY, BANDERSNATCH, BELOW DECK (2), DATELINE

12/29 CIVILIZATIONS, BELOW DECK (4), THE DAY OF THE JACKAL, 48 HOURS

12/30 BELOW DECK (10)

12/31 IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK, 21 Lessons for the 21stCentury, Yuval Noah Harari, CIVILIZATIONS, BELOW DECK (2), THE SOCIAL NETWORK



Source link : https://www.slashfilm.com/everything-steven-soderbergh-watched-in-2018/

Author : Ethan Anderton

Publish date : 2019-01-08 01:00:00